Today in sport: 06/11/2022 | Sports

By on June 11, 2022 0

Sport today on TV

Saturday June 11

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL RULES

5 a.m.

FS1 – AFL Premiership: St. Kilda at Brisbane

CAR RACE

6:55 a.m.

ESPNU — Formula 1: Practice, Baku City Circuit, Baku, Azerbaijan

9:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Qualifying, Baku City Circuit, Baku, Azerbaijan

2 p.m.

FS1 – NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Qualifying, Sonoma Raceway

4 p.m.

NBC – Lucas Oil AMA Series: The Thunder Valley National

4:30 p.m.

FS2 – NASCAR Cup Series: Qualifying, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA.

7:30 p.m.

FS1 – NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The DoorDash 250

BOXING

11 p.m.

ESPN – WBO First Rank: Edgar Berlanga vs. Alexis Angulo (super middleweight)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m.

ESPN – NCAA Tournament: Arkansas at North Carolina, Chapel Hill Super Regional, Game 1

12 p.m.

ESPN2 – NCAA Tournament: East Carolina vs. Texas, Greenville Super Regional, Game 2

ESPNU – NCAA Tournament: Virginia Tech vs. Oklahoma, Blacksburg Super Regional, Game 2

2 p.m.

ESPN – NCAA Tournament: Tennessee vs. Notre Dame, Knoxville Super Regional, Game 2

3 p.m.

ESPN2 – NCAA Tournament: Texas A&M vs. Louisville, College Station Super Regional, Game 2

4 p.m.

ESPNU – NCAA Tournament: Mississippi at Southern Miss., Hattiesburg Super Regional, Game 1

10 p.m.

ESPN2 – NCAA Tournament: Auburn at Oregon St., Corvallis Super Regional, Game 1

10:30 p.m.

ESPNU – NCAA Tournament: UConn at Stanford, Stanford Super Regional, Game 1

College athletics

5:30 p.m.

ESPN – NCAA Outdoor Championships: Day 2 (Women)

FISHING

10am

CBSSN – Sport Fishing Championship: The Mississippi Gulf Coast Classic

GOLF

7:30 a.m.

GOLF – DP World Tour: The Scandinavian Mixed Golf Club, Third Round, Halmstad

11 a.m.

GOLF – USGA/R&A Women’s Amateur: The Curtis Cup, US vs. GBI, Second Round, Merion Golf Club

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: RBC Canadian Open, Third Round, St. George’s Golf and Country Club

3 p.m.

CBS – PGA Tour: RBC Canadian Open, Third Round, St. George’s Golf and Country Club

GOLF – LPGA Tour: The ShopRite LPGA Classic, Second Round, Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club

5 p.m.

GOLF – USGA/R&A Women’s Amateur: The Curtis Cup, US vs. GBI, Second Round, Merion Golf Club

8 p.m.

GOLF—PGA Tour Champions: The American Family Insurance Championship, Second Round

10 p.m.

GOLF – Korn Ferry Tour: The BMW Charity Pro-Am, third round

HORSES RACE

11 a.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

3 p.m.

CNBC – Belmont Stakes Prep: from Belmont Park, Elmont, NY

5 p.m.

NBC – The 154th Belmont Stakes: From Belmont Park, Elmont, NY

7:15 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

LACROSSE (MEN)

6 p.m.

ESPN2 – PLL: Atlas vs. Cannons, Charlotte, NC

8 p.m.

ESPNU – NLL Finals: Buffalo at Colorado, Game 2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.

ESPN2 – UFC 275 Prelims: Undercard Bouts, Kallang, Singapore

MLB BASEBALL

4 p.m.

BSD – Toronto to Detroit

FS1 – Oakland to Cleveland

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional Coverage: Chicago Cubs at NY Yankees OR LA Dodgers at San Francisco

10 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: NY Mets at LA Angels OR Colorado at San Diego (Game 2)

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

ESPN – Eastern Conference Finals: NY Rangers at Tampa Bay, Game 6

RUGBY (MEN)

8:30 am

CNBC – Premiership Playoffs: Harlequins at Saracens, semi-final

8:30 p.m.

FS2 — MLR Eastern Eliminator: New York to Atlanta

FOOTBALL (MEN)

12 p.m.

FS1 – UEFA Nations League Group Stage: Ireland v Scotland, Group B, Dublin

2:30 p.m.

FS2 – UEFA Nations League Group Stage: Netherlands v Poland, Group D, Rotterdam, Netherlands

3 p.m.

ABC — MLS: New York Red Bulls at Charlotte FC

TENNIS

5 a.m.

TENNIS — s-Hertogenbosch-ATP/WTA, Semi-finals Nottingham-WTA

6 a.m.

TENNIS — s-Hertogenbosch-ATP/WTA, Semi-finals Nottingham-WTA

6 a.m. (Sunday)

TENNIS — s-Hertogenbosch-ATP/WTA, Nottingham-WTA Finals

ATHLETICS

1 p.m.

CNBC – World of Athletics Diamond League: The Golden Gala, Rome (recorded)

USFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m.

NBC – New Jersey vs. Michigan, Birmingham, Ala.

6 p.m.

United States – Houston vs. Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama —

Sunday June 12

CAR RACE

6:55 a.m.

ESPN – Formula 1: The Azerbaijan Grand Prix, Baku City Circuit, Baku, Azerbaijan

10am

CBSSN – FIM Motocross: The MX2, Teutschenthal, Germany (recorded)

11 a.m.

CBSSN – FIM Motocross: The MXGP, Teutschenthal, Germany (recorded)

1 p.m.

CNBC—FIM Superbike: World Championship, Round 4, Emilia-Romagna, Italy (recorded)

NBC – NTT IndyCar Series: The Sonsio Grand Prix, Road America, Elhart Lake, Wis.

4 p.m.

FS1 – NASCAR Cup Series: The Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA.

BOWLING

5 p.m.

CBSSN – PWBA: The BVL Classic, Rockville Center, NY

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN – NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

ESPNU – NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

ESPNU – NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

ESPNU – NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

10 p.m.

ESPN2 – NCAA Tournament: Oregon St. vs. Auburn, Corvallis Super Regional, Game 2, Corvallis, Ore.

BIKE

9:30 a.m.

CNBC — UCI: Le Critérium du Dauphine, Stage 8, Saint-Alban-Leysse to Plateau de Solaison, 85.4 miles (Recorded)

GOLF

7:30 a.m.

GOLF – DP World Tour: The Scandinavian Mixed, Final Round, Halmstad Golf Club, Halmstad, Sweden

12 p.m.

GOLF – LPGA Tour: The ShopRite LPGA Classic, Final Round, Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club – Bay Course, Galloway, NJ

1 p.m.

CBS – LPGA Tour: The ShopRite LPGA Classic, Final Round, Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club – Bay Course, Galloway, NJ

GOLF — PGA Tour: RBC Canadian Open, Final Round, St. George’s Golf and Country Club, Toronto

3 p.m.

CBS – PGA Tour: RBC Canadian Open Final Round, St. George’s Golf and Country Club, Toronto

GOLF – PGA Tour Champions: The American Family Insurance Championship, Final Round, University Ridge Golf Course, Madison, Wis.

5 p.m.

GOLF – USGA/R&A Women’s Amateur: The Curtis Cup, US vs. GBI, Final Round, Merion Golf Club, Ardmore, PA.

8 p.m.

GOLF – Korn Ferry Tour: The BMW Charity Pro-Am, Final Round, Thornblade Club, Greer, SC (Registered)

HORSES RACE

12:30 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

4:30 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

MLB BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.

MLBN — Regional coverage: Chicago Cubs at NY Yankees OR Toronto at Detroit

4:30 p.m.

MLBN – Regional coverage: LA Dodgers at San Francisco OR Boston at Seattle (joined in progress)

7 p.m.

ESPN — New York Mets at LA Angels

RUGBY (MEN)

11 a.m.

CNBC – Premiership Playoffs: Northampton at Leicester, semi-final (recorded)

10 p.m.

FS2 — MLR Western Eliminator: San Diego to Seattle

2 a.m. (Monday)

FS2 — NRL: Parramatta at Canterbury-Bankstown

FOOTBALL (MEN)

9am

FS1 – UEFA Nations League Group Stage: Northern Ireland v Cyprus, Group J, Belfast, Northern Ireland

12 p.m.

FS1 – UEFA Nations League Group Stage: Norway v Sweden, Group H, Oslo, Norway

2:30 p.m.

FS2 – UEFA Nations League Group Stage: Spain v Czech Republic, Group B, Malaga, Spain

3 p.m.

ABC — MLS: New England at Sporting KC

SPECIAL OLYMPIC GAMES

1 p.m.

ABC – Best Of 2022 Special Olympics US Games, Orlando, Florida (Recorded)

TENNIS

6 a.m.

TENNIS — s-Hertogenbosch-ATP/WTA, Nottingham-WTA Finals

5 a.m. (Monday)

TENNIS – London-ATP, Halle-ATP, Berlin-WTA, Birmingham-WTA First rounds

6 a.m. (Monday)

TENNIS – London-ATP, Halle-ATP, Berlin-WTA, Birmingham-WTA First rounds

ATHLETICS

4 p.m.

NBC – USATF: The New York Grand Prix, New York

USFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m.

FOX – Tampa Bay vs. New Orleans, Birmingham, Ala.

7:30 p.m.

FS1 – Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh, Birmingham, Ala.

RADIO

4:00 p.m. — MLB, Toronto at Detroit, AM-1110/AM-1210

LOCAL SPORTS

BASEBALL – Regionals / Quarter-finals (local times on record-eagle.com/sports)

SOFTBALL — Regionals (local times at record-eagle.com/sports)

GOLF – National Finals, Day 2

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE – Kokomo at Traverse City, 7