• Home
  • St kilda parks
  • Grampians Peaks project tops honors list at Victorian Architecture Awards 2022

Grampians Peaks project tops honors list at Victorian Architecture Awards 2022

By on June 19, 2022 0

The iconic Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 by Noxon Giffen Architects with McGregor Coxall led the honors list at the 2022 Victorian Architecture Awards announced last Friday, winning the most outstanding project award across all categories.

Sixty-six projects drawn from a pool of 125 shortlisted projects received nominated awards, architectural awards and commendations in 14 categories at this year’s awards. The 2022 shortlist was one of the largest ever selected for the Australian Institute of Architects’ Victorian Section awards program, with winners highlighting the critical role architects play in empowering communities and driving changes in the built environment.

Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 has won the Victorian Architecture Medal, the highest honor awarded annually to the most outstanding project in any category. The Grampians Peaks Trail covers dramatic peaks, stunning scenery and a rich cultural heritage to provide one of Victoria’s most breathtaking walking experiences. Stage 2 of the project offers a series of diverse hiker shelters bordering 160km of track located in the pristine Gariwerd wilderness of the Grampians National Park.

Also a regional award winner, the project was praised for its 18-year consultation and site selection process by a group of empowered traditional owners.

Commenting on the Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 project, Victorian Chapter Chairman Bill Krotiris FRAIA said: “Demonstrating an extraordinary level of sensitivity, commitment and collaboration, the project serves as a catalyst for sensitive exploration of the region. of Gariwerd and reflects the rich possibilities of architecture in the continued development of our collective understanding of the country.

The Sustainable Architecture Award went to the distinctive and newly refurbished Crigan House in St Kilda, announced at the ceremony by Melbourne Mayor Sally Capp. Designed in the late 1980s by renowned architect Allan Powell (1945-2022), the jury hailed the project as an example of Victorian residential design – a model of how to build smartly in a relatively dense urban context, without compromising views, sunlight, air and landscape.

Brearley Architects & Urbanists (BAU) and Grant Amon Architects, the team behind the Victorian Pride Centre, said their award-winning design for Australia’s first purpose-built LGBTIQ+ community center was heavily influenced by the work of Powell, demonstrating the architect’s broad influence. work within the industry.

Queen & Collins, KTA and BVN’s commercial adaptive reuse project in Melbourne was this year’s most recognized project with four awards: the prestigious Melbourne Prize as well as the Architecture Awards in the Commercial Architecture, Interior Architecture and Urban Design categories .

The project, which opened up a series of interconnected urban spaces to invite discovery in a bustling CBD district, was praised by the jury for its masterfully orchestrated use of light, space, color and texture to create a surprising new urban space for Melbourne. .

Balfe Park Lane by Kerstin Thompson Architects received first prize in the multi-residential category, setting a benchmark for designing healthy communities and integrating true quality of life among a list of winners who highlighted the importance of housing as an essential social infrastructure.

Showcasing the potential of bespoke residential architecture when combined with the aspirations of adventurous clients, Corner House, Autumn House and Arcadia also received top awards in the residential categories.

“This year’s winners are a testament to the vitality of Melbourne’s cultural life, providing world-class venues for sport, the arts, education, community, faith and commerce – it is hugely encouraging to see these new additions to our city that will serve their communities for generations to come,” said Victoria State Executive Tim Leslie FRAIA.

Projects that have received an Architecture Award or a Nominated Award will now move on to the National Architecture Awards program, with the shortlist to be announced by the Australian Institute of Architects in the coming months.

Victorian Architecture Awards 2022 – Winners

Victorian Architecture Medal

Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 | Noxon Giffen Architects with McGregor Coxall

Melbourne Prize

Queen & Collins | KTA + BVN

Regional Award

Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 | Noxon Giffen Architects with McGregor Coxall

Sustainable Architecture

Sustainable Architecture Award

House Crigan | Allan Powell

Public Architecture

The William Wardell Prize for Public Architecture

Victorian Pride Center | Brearley Architects + Urban Planners and Grant Amon Architects

Architecture Prize

Point Lonsdale Surf Life Saving Club | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Shepparton Art Museum | Denton Corker Marshall

Congratulation

Puffing Billy Lakeside Visitor Center | TERROIR

Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and Additions)

The John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Arcadia | architectural architecture

Architecture Prize

Arthur | Oscar Sainsbury Architects

Autumn House | Bright Studio

Stable and Carriage House | Claire Cousins ​​Architects

Congratulation

Braunschweig House | Placement

eastham street | MUIR-Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (new)

Corner house | Archie

Architecture Prize

Always | Kennedy Nolan

Jan Juc workshop | Eldridge Anderson Architects

The Arndt and Artbarn Residence | CHROFI

Congratulation

Erskine River House | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Esplanade House | Claire Cousins ​​Architects

music box | multiplicity

The passive house Hütt 01 | Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)

Residential Architecture – Multiple Dwellings

The Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Dwellings

Balfe Park Lane | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Architecture Prize

231 Napier Street | Publishing office

St Albans Accommodation | NMBW Architecture Studio in association with Monash Art, Design & Architecture (MADA)

Recommendation

Terraced house | Austin Maynard Architects

Women’s Homeownership Initiatives Housing for Older Women | Bright Studio

Pedagogical architecture

The Henry Bastow Prize for Educational Architecture

The Clendon Center | Architect

Architecture Prize

Deakin Law School Building | Wood Bagot

Myer Music Center Melbourne High School | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Recommendation

Monash Robotics Lab | Bright Studio

Commercial Architecture

The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Prize for Commercial Architecture

405 Bourke Street | Wood Bagot

Architecture Prize

Ballarat Government Center | John Wardle Architects

Queen & Collins | KTA + BVN

HQ SEARCH | Hassel

Congratulation

Wesley Place, 130 Lonsdale Street | COX Architecture

Cubitt Street Tower | Pandolfini Architects

Interior architecture

The Marion Mahony Prize for Interior Design

Yakimono & Company | Russell and George

Architecture Prize

Always | Kennedy Nolan

Gatwick Private Hotel | Architecture of Kosloff

Penleigh and Essendon High School Gymnasium | McBride Charles Ryan

Queen & Collins | KTA + BVN

Congratulation

Deeds Brasserie and Taproom | Architecture of the fragmented society

Sculpform Design Studio | Wood Bagot

Heritage architecture

The John George Knight Prize for Heritage

Wesley Place – 130 Lonsdale | Lovell Chen with COX Architecture

Heritage Award – Creative Adaptation

Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street | Lovell Chen with Bates Smart

Myer Music Center Melbourne High School | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Heritage Prize – Conservation

Keilor Police Hut | Andronas conservation architecture

Congratulation

Stable and Carriage House | Claire Cousins ​​Architects

Small project architecture

The Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture

The Dentist | Rob Kennon Architects

Architecture Prize

pond[er] | Taylor Knights and James Carey

Congratulation

Art project Australia | Fraternal architecture

Ngargee Djeembana | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects with N’arweet Carolyn Briggs AM

Urban Design

The Joseph Reed Prize for Urban Design

Revitalization of the municipal campus of Bendigo TAFE | Architectus with Six Degrees Architects and SBLA Landscape Architects

Architecture Prize

Collingwood shipyards | Fieldwork

Queen & Collins | KTA + BVN

Sustainable architecture

The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

ANZ breathes | To breathe

Architecture Prize

Terraced house | Austin Maynard Architects

The passive house Hütt 01 | Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)

Recommendation

Ballarat Government Center | John Wardle Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Autumn House | Bright Studio

Recommendation

Monash Robotics Lab | Bright Studio

EmAGN Project Award

Object 07 | Before Barraclough

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media – National Award

Union magazine | Gemma Savio (editor)

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media – State Award

Inflection Vol.08: Presence | Michaela Prunotto, Kate Donaldson, Manning McBride (editors)

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media – Advocacy Award

Robin Boyd Foundation Virtual Tour Collection – Walsh Street, Greg Burgess Studio and Manning Clark House | Robin Boyd Foundation